Latin Name: Cymbopogon Winterianus Jowitt, also known as Maha Pengiri

Berikut Khasiat Manfaat sereh untuk kesehatan:

  • Serai mengandung antioksidan flavonoid, dan senyawa fenolik seperti luteolin, glikosida, quercetin, kaempferol, elimicin, catecol, asam klorogenat, asam caffeic yang berkhasiat obat. Senyawa utama dalam serai adalah lemonal atau citral, yang memiliki sifat anti-jamur dan anti-mikroba, serta menyediakan bau lemon yang berbeda-beda.
  • Meningkatkan Jenis Kolesterol Sehat (HDL): Sereh memiliki sifat anti-hiperlipidemia dan hiperkolesterolemia, yaitu mendukung kadar kolesterol yang sehat. Penelitian menunjukkan bahwa konsumsi sereh secara rutin memberikan hasil signifikan dalam mempertahankan tingkat sehat trigliserida dan mengurangi kolesterol LDL dalam tubuh. Ini akan membantu mencegah akumulasi lipid dalam pembuluh darah, dan meningkatkan aliran darah yang terhalang di arteri sehingga mencegah aterosklerosis dan berbagai gangguan jantung.
  • Detoksifikasi: Sereh dapat membantu membersihan racun berbahaya keluar dari tubuh, karena sifat diuretiknya. Detoksifikasi akan membantu kelancaran fungsi berbagai organ tubuh, termasuk hati dan ginjal serta membantu menurunkan kadar asam urat.
  • Efek diuretik serai akan membantu meningkatkan jumlah dan frekuensi buang air kecil, sehingga membantu menjaga kesehatan pencernaan.
  • Anti Kanker: Sereh efektif untuk mengobati berbagai jenis kanker tanpa mempengaruhi sel-sel tubuh yang normal dan sehat. Penelitian membuktikan aktivitas anti kanker sereh yang telah menunjukkan hasil menjanjikan dalam pencegahan kanker kulit. Penelitian lain juga telah menunjukkan sereh juga membantu untuk menghambat pertumbuhan sel kanker hati fase awal dan mencegah pembentukan lebih lanjut. Efek lainnya yang diketemukan adalah juga dapat menghambat pertumbuhan sel kanker payudara.
  • Mencegah infeksi akibat Staphylococcus aureus: Studi telah membuktikan bahwa minyak atsiri dalam sereh memiliki aktivitas anti biofilm, yang bermanfaat pencegahan terhadap infeksi yang disebabkan oleh Staphylococcus aureus. Sereh mengandung fenol yang memiliki kemampuan menyebar dengan cepat melalui jaringan tubuh, dan menyembuhkan biofilm yang terletak di mana saja pada tubuh. Sereh akan mengganggu pertumbuhan dan komunikasi kuman, sehingga akan membantu menghambat pembentukan biofilm. Minyak esensial dari sereh berguna untukpenggunaan topikal maupun internal untuk penyakit yang didiagnosis dengan biofilm seperti penyakit Lyme.
  • Gangguan Perut: Penelitian telah menunjukkan bahwa minyak atsiri dalam sereh memiliki sifat anti mikroba dan anti-bakteri yang membantu memerangi infeksi yang disebabkan oleh berbagai bakteri patogen seperti Helicobacter pylori dan Escherichia coli. Sereh bermanfaat untuk pencegahan gangguan gastro intestinal seperti ulkus lambung, membantu merangsang fungsi usus dan memperbaiki pencernaan. Sifat anti inflamasi sereh bermanfaat untuk mengobati sembelit, ulcerative colitis, diare, mual dan perut nyeri.
  • Menyembuhkan Insomnia: Sereh juga bermanfat untuk menenangkan otot dan saraf, sehingga dapat membantu mendorong tidur yang nyenyak. Penelitian telah menunjukkan bahwa teh sereh memiliki sifat sedatif dan hipnotik, yang membantu meningkatkan waktu dan kualitas tidur.
  • Gangguan Pernapasan: Sereh banyak digunakan sebagai obat untuk pengobatan batuk dan pilek. Seiring dengan senyawa sehat lainnya, yaitu vitamin C dalam serai membantu mengatasi penyumbatan hidung karena flu dan gangguan pernafasan lainnya seperti asma bronkial.
  • Mengatasi Demam: Sereh juga dikenal sebagai obat penurun panas, yaitu memilik efek yang menguntungkan untuk menurunkan demam. Efek anti-piretik(mengeluarkan keringat) sereh secara luas digunakan dalam pengobatan untuk menyembuhkan demam, yaitu untuk merangsang keluarnya keringat.
  • Infeksi: Sereh juga dapat bekerja sebagai antiseptik, dan efektif mengobati infeksi seperti kurap, luka, kaki atlet, kudis dan infeksi saluran kemih yang dihubungkan dengan sifat anti-mikroba dan anti-jamur dari sereh. Penelitian menunjukkan bahwa serai memiliki efek penyembuhan pada infektivitas dermatologi, seperti infeksi jamur dengan jalan menghambat pertumbuhan patogen. Studi lain memberikan bukti kemanjuran sereh yang mendukung atas thyme, nilam dan minyak kayu cedar untuk mengobati berbagai penyakit seperti candidias lisan atau gatal karena jamur pada organ intim wanita.
  • Mengurangi Rasa Nyeri: Sereh bisa membantu mengurangi rasa sakit dan ketidaknyamanan yang disebabkan oleh sakit kepala dan migrain karena sifat analgesik yang dimilikinya. Fitonutrien yang terdapat pada serai dapat meningkatkan sirkulasi darah dan membantu dalam mengurangi kejang, kram otot, keseleo dan sakit punggung. Sereh sangat membantu untuk mengobati luka dan memar.
  • Meningkatkan Sistem Saraf: Sereh telah terbukti bisa menjadi tonik yang sangat baik untuk sistem saraf. Sereh dapat merangsang pikiran dan membantu untuk mengatasi kejang-kejang, gugup, vertigo dan berbagai gangguan saraf seperti Alzheimer dan penyakit Parkinson. Sereh digunakan untuk mandi terapi, yang akan membantu untuk menenangkan saraf, mengurangi gejala depresi dan kelelahan yang disebabkan oleh stres.
  • Mengendalikan Diabetes tipe 2: Sereh telah terbukti bermanfaat untuk mengobati diabetes tipe-2. Penelitian telah menunjukkan bahwa serai dapat membantu menjaga tingkat insulin dan meningkatkan toleransi glukosa dalam tubuh.
  • Membantu mengatasi Rematik: Sereh efektif digunakan untuk mengurangi rasa sakit dan ketidaknyamanan yang disebabkan oleh rematik. Sereh dapat dioleskan pada pinggang dan bagian yang sakit karena rematik atau keseleo.
  • Meningkatkan Sistem kekebalan: Sereh dapat membantu memulihkan sistem penting dalam tubuh, seperti pencernaan, respirasi, ekskresi dan sistem saraf. Sereh juga membantu penyerapan nutrisi yang lebih baik, serta memperkuat mekanisme sistem kekebalan tubuh.
  • Perawatan kulit: Sereh bermanfat sebagai tonik kulit, dan sebagai pembersih yang efektif untuk kulit berminyak atau berjerawat karena sifat astringent dan antiseptik. Hal ini karena sereh memperkuat jaringan kulit dan mengencangkan pori-pori , serta sifat sterilisasinya.
  • Kesehatan seluler tubuh: Sereh mengandung zat antioksidan, sehingga membantu melindungi sel-sel tubuh dari kerusakan akibat radikal bebas. Sereh membantu membersihkan darah dan memperkuat limpa untuk membuang sel-sel darah merah yang kotor. Mendukung fungsi kelenjar timus yang membantu untuk menghasilkan sel darah putih.
  • Sereh juga membantu merangsang regenerasi sel. Folat dan kalium pada batang dan daun sereh berperan dalam membantu pembentukan DNA dan mempromosikan pembelahan sel.
  • Sebagai Aromaterapi: Ramuan Sereh terdiri dari senyawa sehat minyak esensial, seperti nerol, sitronelol, myrcene, dipentene, geraniol dan metil heptenone yang memiliki sifat anti-jamur, insektisida dan antiseptik. Minyak banyak digunakan untuk aromaterapi karena efek terapeutik yang akan membantu merevitalisasi dan menyegarkan tubuh. Minyak sereh memiliki zat alami yang akan membantu merangsang sirkulasi darah dan meremajakan jaringan kulit. Hal ini juga membantu untuk mengangkat dan mengencangkan kulit yang lesu dan lelah.
  • Mengatasi Obesitas: Sereh mengandung citral yang telah terbukti efektif untuk mengatasi obesitas. Hal ini akan mencegah akumulasi lemak dalam perut, dan mempromosikan penggunaan energi yang tersimpan, sehingga membantu mencegah kenaikan berat badan. Sereh membantu metabolisme tubuh serta meningkatkan oksidasi lemak dalam tubuh.
  • Mencegah Bau badan: Sereh juga digunakan dalam pembuatan deodoran, karena sifat pembersih dan sifat anti-bakteri yang akan membantu memerangi bau badan yang tidak sedap serta mencegah infeksi jamur dan bakteri. Sereh juga dapat ditambahkan untuk merendam kaki yang sakit atau berbau.
  • Penggunaan Kuliner: Selain untuk obat-obatan tradisional, serai umumnya digunakan pada masakan Asia, terutama masakan Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand dan Malaysia. Sereh umumnya digunakan untuk menambah rasa pada minuman seperti teh, memasak kare, sup dll.
  • Kegunaan lain dari serai Sereh juga banyak digunakan dalam pembuatan parfum, deodoran, poles dan lilin. Sereh juga digunakan untuk menambahkan keharuman pada sabun dan produk kosmetik. Pembuatan sampo dan produk perawatan hewan peliharaan pun menggunakan sereh, hal ini karena efeknya terhadap kutu

 


ALL ABOUT CITRONELLA OIL

IN ESSENCE

  • Ceylon and Java are the two main varieties of Citronella from which the essential oil is derived via steam distillation of their fresh leaves.
  • Citronella is commonly mistaken for or referred to as Lemongrass, as they share a similar appearance, growth, and processing method; however, the two plants simply belong to the same plant family.
  • Used in aromatherapy applications, Citronella Essential Oil slows or prevents the growth or spread of harmful airborne bacteria, repels flying insects, uplifts negative moods, and relaxes the body and mind. It is reputed to reduce muscles spasms, ease headaches, and boost energy.
  • Used cosmetically or topically in general, Citronella Essential Oil can deodorize and refresh foul body odors, eliminate head and body lice, slow the look of aging, enhance skin health, and improve skin’s absorption of moisture. Citronella Oil conditions the hair, protects it from sun damage, boosts volume, and removes tangles.
  • Used medicinally, Citronella Essential Oil eliminates and prevents the growth of fungus on wounds, boosts the healing of wounds, relieves spasms and gas, stimulates and improves circulation, facilitates the healing of eczema and dermatitis, reduces swelling, tenderness, and pain, promotes the body’s expulsion of toxins, strengthens immunity, reduces symptoms of the flu, colds, and fever, promotes weight loss, and boosts metabolism and digestion.

HISTORY OF CITRONELLA OIL

Exuding a rich, fresh, uplifting scent similar to that of lemon, this fragrant grass has earned the name Citronella from the French word meaning “lemon balm.” Citronella is commonly mistaken for Lemongrass, as they share a similar appearance, growth, and processing method; however, the two plants are considered to be “cousins,” as they simply belong to the same plant family – the Cymbopogon family, which is commonly referred to simply as Lemongrass. The easiest way to tell them apart is to remember that Lemongrass has off-white pseudostems while those of the Citronella plant are reddish in color.

For centuries, Citronella Oil has been a natural medicinal remedy and a food ingredient in China, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia. It is traditionally used as a flavoring agent in culinary applications, a soothing agent for pain, infections, rashes, and inflammation, a non-toxic insect-repelling agent, a natural and fragrant household cleaning agent, and an ingredient in perfumery, soaps, detergents, scented candles, and cosmetic products. Citronella Oil continues to be valued and applied for its cleansing, disinfecting, freshening, and deodorizing properties.

CITRONELLA OIL BENEFITS

Ceylon and Java are the two varieties of Citronella from which the essential oil is derived via steam distillation of their fresh leaves. The main chemical composition of Citronella Oil’s two varieties is similar but the constituents vary in their amounts:

The main chemical constituents of Citronella Ceylon Oil, which is derived from the Cymbopogon nardus botanical, are Geraniol, Camphene, Limonene, Methyl isoeugenol, Geranyl acetate, Borneol, Citronellal, and Citronellol.

The main chemical constituents of Citronella Java Oil, which is derived from the Andropogon nardus botanical, are Citronellal, Geraniol, Citronellol, Limonene, and Geranyl acetate.

Due to its higher Geraniol and Citronellal content, Java is the variety that is believed to be of higher quality. Both oils vary in color from a pale yellow to a brownish shade; however, the Java variety generally has a fresher, lemony scent reminiscent of Lemon Essential Oil while the Ceylon variety may have a warm, woody nuance to its citrus aroma.

Used in aromatherapy applications, Citronella Essential Oil is known to slow or prevent the growth and spread of harmful airborne bacteria while also repelling flying insects, such as mosquitos. It eases and uplifts negative sentiments such as sadness, anxiety, and stress by relaxing the body and mind and promoting a sense of lightheartedness. Furthermore, it is reputed to ease muscles spasms, such as menstrual cramps, as well as spasms of the respiratory and nervous systems. This, in turn, alleviates discomforts such as coughs. Its fresh, bright citrus-like scent is known to naturally refresh the musty scent of the stale and unclean air. This cleansing and invigorating quality make Citronella Oil an ideal ingredient in natural room sprays and diffuser blends. Its happy fragrance is also reputed to normalize an irregular heartbeat and palpitations, to ease headaches, migraines, nausea, neuralgia, and symptoms of colitis, and to improve energy levels to overcome fatigue. The scent of Citronella Oil is known to blend well with all citrus essential oils, such as Lemon and Bergamot, as well as with Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood, and Tea Tree essential oils.

Used cosmetically or topically in general, Citronella Essential Oil can deodorize and refresh foul body odors by inhibiting the growth of odor-causing bacteria, which makes it an ideal ingredient in natural perfumes, deodorants, body sprays, and bath blends. With skin health-enhancing properties, the ability to boost skin’s absorption of moisture, and the ability to balance oil production, Citronella Oil is beneficial for promoting and maintaining a rejuvenated complexion for all skin types. It is known to facilitate the healing of skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and dermatitis, and its protective qualities are reputed to reduce the chances of skin damage caused by exposure to UV radiation. Its ability to slow the look of aging makes it an ideal ingredient for use in cosmetics targeted toward maturing or blemished and scarred complexions. For its ability to boost the healing of wounds, it is ideal for use on bug bites, sores, swelling, warts, age spots, and fungal infections. Oily hair can benefit from Citronella Essential Oil’s ability to regulate sebum production as well as its ability to cleanse the scalp and hair of oil, dead skin, dirt, dandruff, product residue, and a build-up of environmental pollutants.

 

Used medicinally, Citronella Oil’s antiseptic and anti-fungal properties eliminate and prevent the growth of fungus on wounds. Similarly, it soothes and prevents infections, such as those of the ear, nose, and throat. By relaxing the muscles, Citronella Oil relieves spasms and gas, thereby relieving abdominal pain, coughing, and menstrual cramps. By stimulating and improving circulation, this sedative oil reduces swelling, tenderness, and pain. It is reputed to soothe even the inflammation that occurs in the digestive system. Citronella Essential Oil’s detoxifying, diaphoretic, and diuretic properties promote the body’s expulsion of toxins, such as salts, acids, fat, and excess water and bile. In this way, the functions of the body’s systems are made more efficient, which strengthens immunity, enhances skin health, reduces symptoms of cold, flu, and fever, promotes weight loss, boosts metabolism and digestion, eases joint pain and inflammation, and maintains the health of the heart.

 

As illustrated, Citronella Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • COSMETIC: Deodorant, Anti-microbial, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Stimulant, Tonic, Diaphoretic, Antioxidant, Vermifuge.
  • ODOROUS: Deodorant, Insect Repellent, Anti-microbial, Anti-bacterial, Anti-depressant, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-Inflammatory, Stomachic, Stimulant, Vermifuge, Relaxant, Antioxidant.
  • MEDICINAL: Diuretic, Febrifuge, Fungicidal, Anti-microbial, Anti-bacterial, Anti-depressant, Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-Inflammatory, Stomachic, Stimulant, Tonic, Vermifuge.

CITRONELLA OIL USES

Used in aromatherapy applications, Citronella Oil can enhance concentration and promote mental clarity. Simply diffuse 3 drops of Citronella Oil in a diffuser of personal preference and enjoy a greater sense of focus. The scent is also believed to calm and ground the body and mind by reducing the burden of chaotic and conflicting emotions.

With anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and expectorant properties, Citronella Oil can offerrespite from discomforts of the respiratory system, such as congestion, infection, and irritation of the throat or sinuses, shortness of breath, mucus production, and symptoms of bronchitis. Simply diffuse a blend consisting of 2 drops each of Citronella, Lavender, and Peppermint essential oils to attain this relief while also enhancing circulation and reducing stress and anxiety.

Citronella Essential Oil is known to naturally deodorize and freshen the air of an indoor environment. For an air freshener that disinfects while it boosts the mood, add 30 drops Citronella Essential Oil and 2 Tbsp. (30 ml/1 oz.) White Distilled Vinegar in a 240 ml (8 oz.) glass spray bottle, then fill the rest of the bottle with distilled water, leaving a little bit of empty space at the top. Cap the bottle, shake it well to thoroughly combine all the ingredients, then spritz the mixture a few times into the air for a fresher scent and a lighter mood. When the bottle is not in use, store it in a cool, dry place.

Used in cosmetic and topical applications, Citronella Oil makes a gentle and anti-bacterial body spray that can cover or eliminate body odors, especially those caused by bacteria under the arms. For a lemon-scented deodorant with the anti-bacterial benefits of Citronella Oil, first thoroughly combine 2 Tbsp. Baking Soda and 2 Tbsp. Arrowroot Powder in a small bowl. Next, add 4 Tbsp. Coconut Carrier Oil, 4 drops Lemon Essential Oil, and 4 drops Citronella Essential Oil, and thoroughly combine all the ingredients once more. Scoop the mixture into an empty twist-up deodorant container, then refrigerate the filled container for at least 30 minutes until the deodorant mixture hardens. When the deodorant is ready to be used, avoid placing hard pressure on the stick when applying it to the underarms. Instead, apply it with light strokes, and the Coconut Oil will soften as it comes in contact with body heat. When the deodorant is not in use, store it in a cool area.

To promote the look of a younger, smoother complexion while protecting it against sun damage, add 1-2 drops of Citronella Essential Oil to a regular mild face wash or to a body wash. This is known to naturally reduce the appearance of blemishes and the formation of acne. Alternatively, 1-2 drops of Citronella Essential Oil can be diluted in 2 Tbsp. of Coconut Carrier Oil and massaged gently into the face. To create an all-natural face wash that soothes skin afflicted with acne, eczema, dermatitis, premature aging, and fungal infections, dilute 5 drops Citronella Essential Oil in a mixture of 1 tsp. of Witch Hazel and ½ cup of distilled water. Apply this solution to the face with a clean cotton pad to eliminate sebum buildup and to balance sebum production while soothing any redness, tenderness, and inflammation.

For a shampoo that eliminates excess oil, dandruff, fungus, and infections while smoothing out knots, mix 2-3 drops of Citronella Essential Oil into a regular shampoo. This is known to calm frizz, soften the strands, and soothe the scalp. For a conditioning hair mask that adds volume to limp locks, combine 2 Tbsp. Sweet Almond Carrier Oil and 5 drops of Citronella Essential Oil in a small bowl. Thoroughly mix the two oils together and apply the mixture to small sections of towel-dried hair, starting at the scalp and smoothing it down over the strands to the tips. Leave this mask on for 20 minutes, then rinse out the oil with a regular shampoo and style the hair as usual. This hair mask can also be left on overnight and is reputed to prevent hair loss, promote healthier hair growth, and eliminate the buildup of chemical toxins and environmental pollutants that accumulate on the scalp. For a leave-in conditioner, simply warm up a nickel-size amount of the oil, rub it between the palms or the fingertips, then gently rub it into the ends of the hair before styling as usual.

Used in medicinal applications, Citronella Oil is known to soothe cuts and wounds and to facilitate their healing by offering relief from bacterial infections and preventing future instances of infections. To speed up healing and ease pain or inflammation with Citronella Oil’s anti-microbial and antiseptic qualities, dilute 1-3 drops of Citronella Essential Oil in 1 tsp. of Coconut Carrier Oil before gently dabbing the blend onto a sore, scrape, or abrasion. For a full-body anti-fungal remedy that is reputed to address topical infections such as ringworm and Athlete’s Foot, simply add 2-3 drops of Citronella Oil to warm bath water. This simple solution has the added benefit of being a refreshingly aromatic yet deodorizing bath.

For a tonic massage blend that stimulates, supports, and strengthens all the body’s systems, including the digestive, excretory, nervous, and endocrine systems, blend together 10 drops of Citronella Essential Oil and 10 ml (0.33 oz.) of Coconut Carrier Oil. Gently massage this blend all over the body to boost immunity and circulation while soothing arthritic discomfort, back pain, abdominal cramps, and headache.

For a detoxifying massage oil, dilute 5 drops of Citronella Essential Oil in 5 ml (0.16 oz.) of Sesame Carrier Oil. Massage this blend into the parts of the body affected by pain and inflammation. This blend is reputed to not only reduce both symptoms but to also promote the body’s elimination of toxins through sweat and excretory functions. To stimulate digestion and reduce menstrual cramps, this blend can be massaged onto the abdomen in a circular motion for 1 minute or until fully absorbed into the skin.

For an invigorating massage that addresses fatigue and lethargy, dilute 2-4 drops of Citronella Essential Oil in 2 Tbsp. of Olive or Jojoba carrier oil and massage it into the skin until it is fully absorbed. This blend is reputed to promote the body’s release of negative emotions such as aggression, restlessness, and sadness.

A GUIDE TO CITRONELLA OIL VARIETIES & THEIR BENEFITS

CITRONELLA ESSENTIAL OIL (CEYLON)

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus

Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Steam distilled from leaves

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka

Believed to:

  • Be pale yellow to yellowish brown in color
  • Exude a sharp, intense, and lasting lemon-like scent with subtle musky and woody undertones
  • Be a top note of medium aroma
  • Be an ideal insect repellant
  • Balance oil production on the face and scalp, thus benefitting those with oily hair and acne
  • Exhibit diuretic, sedative, digestive, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, detoxifying, and hypotensive properties
  • Soothe inflammation that causes arthritis and headaches
  • Exhibit cleansing, anti-microbial effects that make it ideal for use in natural deodorants, air fresheners, and hair and body cleansers
  • Have qualities that promote skin and hair health by facilitating moisture absorption, the healing of infections, the repair of damage, and protection against pollutants
  • Have a tonic effect on the body systems, making it ideal for addressing cold and flu symptoms
  • Have a calming effect that promotes a positive mood and clearer thought with enhanced focus and mental clarity
  • Be ideal for use as an ingredient in natural moisturizers, soaps, and perfumes

 

CITRONELLA ESSENTIAL OIL (JAVA)

Botanical Name: Andropogon nardus

Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Steam distilled from leaves

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Believed to:

  • Be pale yellow to yellowish brown in color
  • Exude a sharp, intense, and lasting lemon-like scent with subtle musky and woody undertones
  • Be a top note of medium aroma
  • Be an ideal insect repellant
  • Balance oil production on the face and scalp, thus benefitting those with oily hair and acne
  • Exhibit diuretic, sedative, digestive, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, detoxifying, and hypotensive properties
  • Soothe inflammation that causes arthritis and headaches
  • Exhibit cleansing, anti-microbial effects that make it ideal for use in natural deodorants, air fresheners, and hair and body cleansers
  • Have qualities that promote skin and hair health by facilitating moisture absorption, the healing of infections, the repair of damage, and protection against pollutants
  • Have a tonic effect on the body systems, making it ideal for addressing cold and flu symptoms
  • Have a calming effect that promotes a positive mood and clearer thought with enhanced focus and mental clarity
  • Be ideal for use in aromatherapy, natural insect repellents, skin and haircare products, and fragrances

 

CITRONELLA ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus

Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Steam distilled from gum

Country of Origin: India

Believed to:

  • Share the same benefits as Citronella Essential Oil (Ceylon)
  • Be ideal for use in natural products that require the use of Organic ingredients

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR CITRONELLA OIL

As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, Citronella Essential Oil is for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this oil for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women are especially advised not to use Citronella Oil without the medical advice of a physician, as it may have an effect on certain hormone secretions and it is unclear whether these effects are transferable to babies at these stages of development. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Those with the following health conditions are recommended to be advised by a physician: cancer, heart-related ailments, skin disorders, or hormone-related ailments. Individuals that are taking prescription drugs, undergoing major surgery, or who are at a greater risk of experiencing strokes, heart attacks, or atherosclerosis are also advised to seek medical consultation prior to use.

Prior to using Citronella Oil, a skin test is recommended. This can be done by diluting 1 drop of the Essential Oil in 4 drops of a Carrier Oil and applying a dime-size amount of this blend to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Citronella Oil must never be used near the eyes, inner nose, and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. Potential side effects of Citronella Oil include skin sensitization, irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, dermatitis, nausea, dizziness, fainting, seizures, vomiting, diarrhea, and lung damage.

Those seeking medical care to manage moods, behaviors, or disorders should treat this essential oil as a complementary remedy rather than a replacement for any medicinal treatments or prescriptions. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.

disadur dari : https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/blog/products/all-about-citronella-oil.html

 


Product Type: