Sudah tidak diragukan lagi bahwa minyak almond sangat bermanfaat untuk perawatan kulit dan rambut. Namun, belum banyak yang menyadari bahwa minyak almond pun memberikan khasiat yang menakjubkan untuk tubuh. Lantas, apa saja manfaat minyak almond untuk kesehatan? Berikut penjelasan lengkapnya.
Almonds are nutritional powerhouses. They’re full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals.
Almonds were originally grown in the Middle East. Today, California is the largest producer of almonds in the world. California’s almond production has doubled in the past 20 years. That’s because more and more people are becoming aware of the health benefits. The American Heart AssociationTrusted Source recommends almonds for their heart-healthy fats.
But what about almond oil? Here’s a look at the health benefits.
Nearly half of a dried almond’s weight is oil. Ripe almonds are pressed to extract the oil with minimal heat.
This unrefined almond oil protects the nutrients and the flavor of the oil. High heat and sometimes chemicals are used to create refined almond oil.
While refined almond oil is more heat-tolerant, it may lack the nutritional value of unrefined varieties. Almond oil, which is also called sweet almond oil, is not the same as bitter almond oil.
Bitter almond oil is made from a different variety of almonds. It is refined to remove toxins that are naturally present in the skin of the almonds.
Almond oil is full of vitamin E, and it’s a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. The antioxidant-rich oil is known for its free radical fighting abilities. It’s also anti-inflammatory and boosts immunity.
Containing omega-3 fatty acids, almond oil might help you maintain healthy cholesterol levels and improve your memory. It may help lower your risk for diseases like cancer and heart disease.
Almond oil has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
More than soothing dry skin, almond oil can improve complexion and skin tone. It’s highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss. Because it is antibacterial and full of vitamin A, almond oil can be used to treat acne. Its concentration of vitamin E can also help to heal sun damage, reduce the signs of aging, and fade scars.
Almond oil soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer, so it can be used on the face or body. You can apply it straight, or mix it with essential oils to get its benefits. Beyond moisturizing your skin, almond oil is a great massage oil or skin treatment.
It also has powerful antifungal properties. Rub it on your feet to prevent athlete’s foot or to help remove other fungal infections like ringworm. You can use almond oil as a cleanser or to gently remove makeup as well.
Your skin isn’t the only thing that can benefit from almond oil. The nourishing oil can soften and strengthen your hair. It’s rich in vitamin B-7, or biotin, so almond oil helps to keep hair and nails healthy and strong. It can also help protect your hair from sun damage, with a natural SPF 5.
You can use almond oil as a scalp treatment. Its antibacterial and fungicidal properties make it effective at balancing the yeast that causes dandruff. It easily soaks into the skin, so almond oil works well at hydrating the scalp and cleansing the hair follicles.
You can also smooth frizz and heal damaged hair with almond oil. Apply a dime-sized amount or less to the ends of your hair before drying to hydrate and decrease frizz.
Your heart will thank you for eating almond oil. Full of monounsaturated fatty acids, almond oil can elevate the levels of “good” cholesterol, or high-density lipoproteins (HDL). It can also lower levels of “bad” cholesterol, or low-density lipoproteins (LDL), when it replaces saturated and trans fats.
Almond oil can help reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease because of its high levels of antioxidants, its ability to decrease inflammation in the body, and its effect on cholesterol.
When cooking with almond oil, remember to keep unrefined or virgin oils at low heat to prevent burning the oil and destroying the nutritional value. Almond oil is best used for salad dressing, low-heat baking, or as finishing oil on top of a dish to add extra flavor and nutrition.
Its mild flavor makes it perfect for slipping into dishes. Refined oil can be used for roasting or sautéing because it has been processed to tolerate a much higher heat, up to 420°F (215°C).
disadur : https://www.healthline.com/health/food-nutrition/almond-oil#Should-you-cook-with-almond-oil?-
Health Benefits and Uses of Almond Oil
Almonds are a satisfying food with many potential health benefits.
The oil that comes from these delicious tree nuts is commonly used as a natural ingredient in skin and hair care, but few people realize that it may also be good for your health.
This article uncovers how almond oil may benefit your health and how it can be used as a multipurpose, non-toxic beauty treatment.
Almonds are the edible seeds of the Prunus dulcis tree, more commonly known as the almond tree.
Although almonds are commonly referred to as nuts, they’re actually the seeds found at the center of the almond fruit, which closely resembles a peach.
Almonds can be consumed whole, ground into flour and even made into non-dairy milk.
They are very rich in fat, making them a perfect source of oil.
Sweet almonds are the variety typically eaten and used to make foods, oils and cosmetics.
Meanwhile, bitter almonds are believed to have medicinal properties, though they can be toxic if they’re not properly processed. Moreover, they’re not widely available.
Refined vs Unrefined Almond Oil
After harvesting, almonds are hulled and dried before different methods are used to extract their oil.
Refined almond oil is extracted from almonds using high-heat processing and chemicals.
This method negatively affects the nutritional value of the oil, as many of the nutrients found in raw almond oil are destroyed during high-heat or chemical treatments (1).
While this method results in a less nutritious oil, refined almond oil can withstand much higher temperatures and is less expensive than the unrefined type, making it a more cost-effective option for consumers.
Unrefined almond oil is made by pressing raw almonds without the use of high heat or chemical agents.
This low-heat process helps almond oil retain much of its nutrient content, making unrefined almond oil a better choice for culinary uses.
SUMMARYAlmond oil is extracted from the seed of the almond fruit. The methods used to produce refined almond oil destroy certain nutrients. Thus, unrefined almond oil is a better choice for culinary purposes.
Although almond oil is not as rich in nutrients as whole almonds, it has nutritional benefits.
Below is the nutritional breakdown of 1 tablespoon (14 grams) of almond oil (2).
- Calories: 119
- Total fat: 13.5 grams
- Saturated fat: 1.1 grams
- Monounsaturated fat: 9.4 grams
- Polyunsaturated fat: 2.3 grams
- Vitamin E: 26% of the RDI
- Phytosterols: 35.9 mg
Almond oil is an excellent source of vitamin E and contains a small amount of vitamin K.
Most of the health benefits related to almond oil stem from its high amount of healthy fats.
Fatty Acid Breakdown
Here are the proportions of fatty acids found in almond oil:
- Monounsaturated fat: 70%
- Polyunsaturated fat: 20%
- Saturated fat: 10%
In fact, a recent review of 24 studies including 1,460 people found that a diet high in monounsaturated fats was more effective than a high-carb diet for weight loss (9Trusted Source).