Minyak Biji Perilla / Perilla oil

100% PURE & NATURAL

ESSENTIAL OIL

Note :

SETIAP ESSENTIAL OIL- UNTUK PEMAKAIAN TOPICALLY ( DIOLES GOSOK KE BAGIAN TUBUH), MAKA HARUS DICAMPUR DENGAN CARRIER OIL TERLEBIH DAHULU.


Today we are sharing with you a fabulous oil that you may not have heard of before – perilla seed oil. We’ll be delving into the benefits of perilla seed oil for skin and skincare, what it is and how to use it.

As a School we love keeping up to date with new and exciting natural ingredients and beauty trends. These more unusual ingredients enhance your products in so many ways: by adding many beneficial properties to them, helping your products stand out from others, and being a great talking point in your marketing.

What is perilla seed oil?

Perilla seed oil is a member of the mint family and is native to Eastern Asia. This oil is a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids, from which many of its health and skin therapeutic benefits are derived. Perilla oil is extracted from the plant called Perilla frutescens, which also happens to be the botanical or INCI name. It is also known as:

  • Japanese mint
  • Chinese basil
  • Shiso

Benefits of perilla seed oil for skin

Here are 6 reasons to include perilla seed oil in your formulations:

  1. This potent oil demonstrates excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the abundance of linoleic acid. This makes it a great choice for problematic skin types.
  2. Excellent for treating aging skin – it is rich in omega-3, soothing, repairing and providing powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin.
  3. Rich in flavones, it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging.
  4. It also contains a compound which acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss. This makes it very suitable in dry skin body oils and face products for drier complexions
  5. The oil is naturally rich in polyphenols (particularly rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly ursolic acid), natural molecules that demonstrate anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-allergic qualities.
  6. This oil is a fine, ‘dry’ oil which is easily absorbed into the skin. It is non-greasy and useful for a wide variety of products.

Composition of perilla seed oil

Perilla oil contains very high levels of n-3 linolenic acid (over 50%), an essential fatty acid that plays a major role in regulating inflammation in the body as well as the skin. Perillaoil also contains high amounts of the skin-loving omega-3 essential fatty acidand alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). Rich in flavones (plant compounds), which are heavily present in this botanical, it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells which can result in premature aging. Perilla oil has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antioxidant, and anti-allergic qualities due to being naturally rich in polyphenols (particularly rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly ursolic acid).

Which skin types benefit from perilla seed oil?

As mentioned above it is useful for many skin types, including:

  • aging and mature skin
  • problematic skin types and acne
  • dry skin.

The use of perilla oil for treating acne and aging skin conditions is well known. It is rich in omega-3, which soothes, repairs and provides powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin. With regular use of this oil, the skincan become clearer, calmer and toned with a refreshed look.

In addition, it also contains a compound which acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss. This makes it very suitable for drier complexions. 

Creating products with perilla seed oil

A fine, ‘dry’ oil, Perilla seed oil is easily absorbed into the skin. This lesser known oil can make a great addition to your skincare oils and creams.

Perilla seed oil is a wonderful addition to facial oil and serum formulations for aging skin and problematic skin.

It is also excellent in body oils and face products for drier complexions.

disadur:https://www.schoolofnaturalskincare.com/6-benefits-of-perilla-seed-oil-for-skin/#:~:text=The%20use%20of%20perilla%20oil,toned%20with%20a%20refreshed%20look


Perilla seed oil benefits and uses

Google++

Perilla seed oil benefits and uses Quick Facts
Name: Perilla seed oil benefits and uses
Scientific Name: Perilla Frutescens
Origin It is grown in India, China, Korea, Japan, Pakistan, Thailand and Japan.
Colors Clear, light yellow
Taste Nutty
Health benefits Moisturize skin, Nourishes scalp, Treat asthma, Relieve itching, Prevents sunstroke

Perilla also known as Perilla frutescens is an aromatic perennial plant that is inherent to Asia. It belongs to the mint family. Perilla oil is an excellent source of Omega-3 essential fatty acids that provides various skin and health benefits. It has high content of n-3 linolenic acid which is an essential fatty acid that has vital role to regulate inflammation of the skin and body. It has flavones that provide antioxidant activity that assist in prevention of damage caused by free radicals. The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds which possess oil from 35% to 45%. This oil is used for soothing, moisturizing and treating dry, mature, sensitive and cracked skin. It also protects and nourish the hair as well as scalp.

Health Benefits of Perilla seed oil

  • It is used to soothe, moisturize and protect dry, mature, sensitive and cracked.
  • It makes the skin look young and softer.
  • It also nourishes scalp and hair by protecting it.
  • It repairs premature skin.
  • It makes the skin calmer, clearer and toned with refreshed look.
  • It is used to soothe stomachache, treat asthma, coughs and relieve muscle spasms.
  • It could be used as antiseptic for acne prone skin.
  • It provides relief from itching and swelling of skin.
  • It prevents the skin condition such as eczema and acne.
  • It prevents the conditions such as memory problems and colon cancer.
  • It improves memory and learning in children as well as adults.
  • It provides relief from the conditions such as sunstroke and nausea.
  • Due to its cleansing properties, it is used as a skin cleanser.
  • It lowers the chances of clogged and oily skin.

Precautions       

  • It would be better to consult the doctor for use.
  • Use it in moderate amounts.
  • The people who are allergic to Perilla should avoid using this oil.
  • Sensitive people might get allergic reactions.

How to Eat         

  • It is used in salad dressings, sauté vegetables and other low temperature cooking.
  • It is used to enhance flavor as cooking oil in Korean cuisines.
  • It is used as an ingredient for dressing Korean salads to provide earthy taste.

Other Facts        

Perilla seed oil is used in varnishes, paints, printing ink, linoleum, lacquers and protective waterproof coatings.

Perilla seed oil facts

Perilla seed oil is a great source of essential fatty acid and alpha-linolenic acid and is also used in Asian cuisines. It is used to treat allergies, lower inflammaton in the body, chances of cancer, promote rheumatoid arthritis and promotes cardiovascular health by lowering the chances of cholesterol plaques, blood clots, stroke and heart attack. The oil is extracted by crushing or pressing seeds. The roasted seeds provides more intense flavor.

Name Perilla seed oil benefits and uses
Scientific Name of Perilla Perilla Frutescens
Native It is grown in India, China, Korea, Japan, Pakistan, Thailand and Japan.
Common/English Name of Perilla Shiso, Perilla mint, Chinese basil, Japanese mint
Name in Other Languages of Perilla Korean: deulgireum (들기름);
Extraction method Expeller pressed, bleached, refined, deodorized
Color Clear, light yellow
Flavor Intense
Aroma Characteristics, sweet, light, nutty
Taste Nutty

disadur :https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/perilla-seed-oil/

 


Note : Selalu Ready Stock

Order grosir/eceran  :

  Tlp : +6236944047


Product Type: , ,