Minyak Kemenyan / frankincense oil

 


Ragam Manfaat Frankincense Oil Untuk Kesehatan Dan Kecantikan Kulit. Tertarik Mencobanya?

Jika Anda perhatikan, belakangan ini semakin banyak saja jenis kandungan skin care yang populer dan digandrungi banyak wanita berkat kebaikan yang dimiliki. Mulai dari rosehip oilsqualane oilgalactomycescentella asiaticahingga tranexamic acid. Nah, dari deretan kandungan populer tersebut, beberapa di antaranya merupakan essential oil. Jika berbicara mengenai essential oil, mungkin Anda sudah familiar dengan grapeseedalmondatau avocado oil. Namun, bagaimana dengan frankincense oilWell, jika belum mengetahui kandungan yang satu ini, coba simak deretan manfaatnya terlebih dahulu di sini!

1. Anti-aging

Manfaat Frankincense Oil untuk KulitSalah satu khasiat frankincense oil yang paling utama dan membuat kandungan ini kerap digunakan dalam berbagai produk skin care adalah kemampuannya untuk meremajakan dan memperbarui kulit. Lebih jauh lagi, frankincense oil dapat membantu melembapkan, memperkuat, meningkatkan elastisitas, serta mengencangkan kulit. Bagi Anda yang ingin merawat kulit sekaligus menangani tanda-tanda penuaan seperti garis halus atau kerutan, frankincense oil dapat menjadi alternatif yang tepat.

Baca juga: Untuk Dapatkan Hasil Maksimal, Ini Cara Tepat Mengaplikasikan Face Oil Menurut Para Ahli

2. Membantu mengatasi jerawat

Manfaat Frankincense Oil untuk KulitFrankincense oil merupakan salah satu minyak esensial yang dibanderol dengan harga tergolong tinggi. Sebenarnya, hal tersebut masih tergolong wajar, mengingat minyak alami yang satu ini memiliki khasiat anti-inflammatory, anti-acne, anti-aging, anti-bacterial, anti-scarring, dan juga astringent yang seluruhnya baik untuk kulit. Berkat khasiat anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, dan anti-acne yang dimilikinya, frankincense oil dapat membantu meredakan jerawat yang meradang pada wajah sekaligus mencegahnya datang kembali. Namun, perlu diingat, frankincense oil hanya akan bekerja efektif pada jerawat yang disebabkan oleh bakteri, bukan hormonal!

3. Mengurangi bekas jerawat

Manfaat Frankincense Oil untuk KulitSelain mampu meremajakan sekaligus memperbarui kulit, sebuah studi menunjukkan bahwa frankincense oil berkontribusi dalam mempercepat proses pemulihan luka, tak terkecuali bekasnya. Dilansir dari BeautyMunsta, Anda bisa mengaplikasikan frankincense oil pada bekas jerawat, lalu gunakan dua jari untuk memijatnya ke arah berlawanan. Teknik ini disebut dengan cross section dan diyakini akan membantu memecah jaringan luka.

4. Pas untuk kulit berminyak

Manfaat Frankincense Oil untuk KulitDi tengah popularitas penggunaan essential oil dan face oil, rupanya masih ada saja pemilik kulit berminyak yang mungkin masih merasa ragu untuk mencoba dengan alasan khawatir teksturnya akan terasa berat dan menyumbat pori. Padahal, sebenarnya ada beberapa jenis essential oil yang pas digunakan oleh pemilik kulit berminyak, salah satunya frankincense oil. Jenis minyak ini merupakan astringent alami yang akan membantu mengontrol produksi minyak sekaligus melembapkan dan menutrisi kulit tanpa membuatnya semakin berminyak.

5. Meredakan inflamasi

Manfaat Frankincense Oil untuk KulitMenurut sebuah ulasan yang dipublikasikan dalam Journal of Traditional and Complementary Medicinefrankincense oil dapat mengurangi kemerahan dan iritasi sekaligus membantu meratakan warna kulit. Mengingat khasiatnya anti-inflamasi yang dimiliki, tentu saja penemuan bukan suatu hal yang mengherankan. Berkat manfaat ini pula, frankincense oil tak sekadar dapat membantu meredakan inflamasi pada kulit berjerawat, tapi juga eczema, psoriasis, hingga pada kulit yang terbakar sinar matahari.

disadur :https://www.soco.id/post/beauty/5c47cafea6f82000053fd70c/manfaat-frankincense-oil-untuk-kulit


'PURE INCENSE': AN IN-DEPTH GUIDE TO FRANKINCENSE OIL

IN ESSENCE…

    • Frankincense essential oil is obtained from the dried and distilled resin of the Frankincense tree, which is native to specific regions of Africa and the Middle East.
    • Frankincense oil gets its name from the term “franc encens,” which means “high-quality incense” in French. Considered to be a “pure incense,” it was the most desirable of all the other types of incense.
    • Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance. Used in aromatherapy, its sedative and comforting fragrance is believed to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system.
    • Frankincense essential oil contains properties that reduce feelings of anxiety, stimulate the immune system, and diminish signs of aging, among other demonstrated activities. It can be used cosmetically, medicinally, and for eliminating surface and airborne bacteria.
  • Pregnant women and individuals with bleeding disorders are warned that Frankincense is an emmenagogue that has blood thinning effects, which may increase their risk of irregular bleeding.


HISTORY OF FRANKINCENSE OIL

Boswellia carterii, commonly known as Frankincense, is derived from the milky white sap that is secreted by the Frankincense tree. After the tree’s sap droplets are allowed to dry and harden into tear-shapes on the tree over the course of a few days, they are finally scraped off to be made into an essential oil.

The Boswellia tree is native to regions such as Africa and the southern Arabian Peninsula. The earliest and best-known source of Frankincense is the country of Oman, which has shipped this fragrant resin to regions like the Mediterranean, India, and China for thousands of years. The name of the tree comes from the term “franc encens,” which is French for “high-quality incense.” “Franc” is known to mean “pure” while “encens” comes from a word that means “to burn.” It was thus considered a “pure incense” and the most desirable of all the other types of incense. Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance. For some, its scent is comparable to that of licorice.

The history of Frankincense usage has Medieval roots and is closely linked with being burned in sacred places and religious rituals, as it was valued for its powerful aroma and the white smoke it exuded when burned. It was also used in perfume, cosmetics such as eyeliner, salves, and Egyptian mummification methods. Today, there are still daily uses for Frankincense in many cultures, namely Somali, Ethiopian, Arabian, and Indian cultures. It is believed that its fragrance will bring good health, cleanse the home, and purify clothing. In Ayurvedic medicine, Frankincense is referred to as “dhoop” and is used to heal wounds, relieve arthritis, balance hormones in females, and to purify the air.


BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE OIL

The main chemical constituents of the essential oil are Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene, and other constituents. Limonene demonstrates antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties. It is believed to reduce feelings of anxiety and to stimulate the immune system. Pinene is known to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system and is reported to have diuretic properties based on empirical evidence. Borneol contributes tonic, anesthetic, sedative and anti-spasmodic properties to this oil. Farnesol is the component that allows this oil to reduce the user’s signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles and increasing skin’s elasticity.

Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.

Used in aromatherapy, Frankincense works as an expectorant to clear the nasal passageway, promote the relief of congestion, and encourage easy breathing. It’s sweet, woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood by diminishing feelings of stress and anxiety while improving concentration and memory.

Used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. It is used to relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and stimulate blood flow and circulation among other competencies.

As illustrated, Frankincense essential oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

COSMETIC:
Astringent, cytophylactic.

ODOROUS:
Carminative, expectorant, sedative.

MEDICINAL:
Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic.


CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY FRANKINCENSE OIL

Frankincense oil is obtained from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacara tree and can thrive in a dry, rocky, desert environment requiring negligible amounts of soil. Harvesting Frankincense resin involves farmers making incisions in the tree bark until it exudes its secreted milky fluid, which it expels in the form of small “tears.” The droplets are allowed to dry on the tree for ten days, after which time they are scraped off and given another period of time to completely harden. At this dried stage, the resin looks like tiny, rough, uneven, translucent rocks.

The quality of the Frankincense tree resin depends on the climate, environmental conditions, and the harvesting period. The resin quality can be determined by its size and color – the larger and lighter the resin, the higher the quality. Although the West most often sees the golden or amber resin, the purest, most expensive resin ranges in color from clear to white or silvery with a hint of light green.

To achieve the highest quality resin, the tree is “wounded” three times. Cutting it any more than this might damage the tree, which requires a period of rest and regeneration.


HOW IS FRANKINCENSE OIL EXTRACTED?

At the distillery, the raw Frankincense resin “crystals” are crushed into powder and placed in an oil bath. After it undergoes steam distillation or CO2 extraction, it produces a pleasantly aromatic essential oil with a scent that has been described as earthy or woody.

As with all other essential oils, Frankincense essential oil will retain stability and have a prolonged shelf life if stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight with the cap tightly closed.


USES OF FRANKINCENSE OIL

Frankincense essential oil can be added to a diffuser or vaporizer and inhaled for its sedative, earthy fragrance that is known to enhance the mood and combat stress and anxiety. It is believed that, in spiritual practices, the scent of Frankincense strengthens both intuition and a spiritual connection. A few drops of Frankincense added to a diffuser or mixed with water to make an air freshening spray can eliminate airborne bacteria. Sprayed in a bedroom at night, it can help achieve a state of relaxation and readiness for sleep.

After dilution with an unscented carrier oil, the oil can be absorbed into the skin via topical application. In a relaxing bath, a few drops of the oil can be added to relieve stress. By blending Frankincense with other essential oils and diluting the mixture, it can be used in cosmetics to make natural homemade anti-aging facial serums. In shampoos, its tonic property is believed to help strengthen hair roots.

This anti-septic oil makes a natural homemade cleaner and disinfectant to cleanse indoor environments, eliminate harmful bacteria therein, and to deodorize any rooms in the home. When mixed with baking soda and Lemon essential oil, it creates a scrubbing substance that is useful for removing grease and for leaving the area unsoiled and aromatic. To use it with a dishcloth, it can be blended with water and Thyme essential oil to wipe down surfaces like countertops.


A GUIDE TO FRANKINCENSE OIL VARIETIES & THEIR BENEFITS

FRANKINCENSE VARIETY & BOTANICAL NAME COUNTRY OF ORIGIN BENEFITS OF ESSENTIAL OIL
Frankincense Traditional

Boswellia carterii

Found in:

  • Southern Arabian Peninsula (United Arab Emirates, Oman, Yemen)
  • East Africa (Ethiopia, Somalia, Sudan)
Believed to:

  • reduce signs of aging
  • repair and regenerate skin cells, and thereby reduce the appearance of aging and scarring
  • enhance concentration and relaxation
  • encourage a sense of calm
  • relieve anxiety
  • have an anti-microbial activity for skin and surfaces
  • enhance spiritual experiences
  • stimulate, protect, and maintain the health of the immune system
  • stimulate the growth of new cells
Frankincense India

Boswellia serrata

Found in:

  • India
Believed to:

  • deodorize and purify the air by eliminating harmful bacteria
  • relieve the discomfort of inflammation such as redness, itching, and swelling
  • enhance concentration and spiritual experiences
  • soothe physical and emotional discomforts ranging from headaches to anxiety


CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR FRANKINCENSE OIL

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. Though it is rare to experience severe side effects from using Frankincense essential oil, the following are possible symptoms of negative side effects: rashes and/or gastrointestinal distress, such as stomach pain, hyperacidity, and nausea. Those with bleeding disorders or those on anti-coagulant medications are warned that Frankincense has blood thinning effects that may increase their risk of irregular bleeding.

As is the case with all essential oils, it is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Frankincense essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant women are strongly advised against using Frankincense essential oil, due to its emmenagogue properties, which may induce menstruation that can be hazardous for the fetus. Pregnant and nursing women who insist on using it are advised to first seek the medical guidance of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children.

 disadur :https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/blog/products/all-about-frankincense-oil.html


5 Benefits and Uses of Frankincense — And 7 Myths

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree. It typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa and the Middle East.

Frankincense has a woody, spicy smell and can be inhaled, absorbed through the skin, steeped into a tea or taken as a supplement.

Used in Ayurvedic medicine for hundreds of years, frankincense appears to offer certain health benefits, from improved arthritis and digestion to reduced asthma and better oral health. It may even help fight certain types of cancer.

Here are 5 science-backed benefits of frankincense — as well as 7 myths.

1. May Reduce Arthritis

Frankincense has anti-inflammatory effects that may help reduce joint inflammation caused by osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.

Researchers believe that frankincense can prevent the release of leukotrienes, which are compounds that can cause inflammation (1Trusted Source2Trusted Source).

Terpenes and boswellic acids appear to be the strongest anti-inflammatory compounds in frankincense (3Trusted Source4Trusted Source).

Test-tube and animal studies note that boswellic acids may be as effective as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) — with fewer negative side effects (5Trusted Source).

In humans, frankincense extracts may help reduce symptoms of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis (6).

In one recent review, frankincense was consistently more effective than a placebo at reducing pain and improving mobility (7).

In one study, participants given 1 gram per day of frankincense extract for eight weeks reported less joint swelling and pain than those given a placebo. They also had a better range of movement and were able to walk further than those in the placebo group (8Trusted Source).

In another study, boswellia helped reduce morning stiffness and the amount of NSAID medication needed in people with rheumatoid arthritis (9Trusted Source).

That said, not all studies agree and more research is needed (610Trusted Source).

SUMMARYFrankincense’s anti-inflammatory effects may help reduce symptoms of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. However more high-quality studies are needed to confirm these effects.

2. May Improve Gut Function

Frankincense’s anti-inflammatory properties may also help your gut function properly.

This resin appears particularly effective at reducing symptoms of Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis, two inflammatory gut diseases.

In one small study in people with Crohn’s disease, frankincense extract was as effective as the pharmaceutical drug mesalazine at reducing symptoms (11Trusted Source).

Another study gave people with chronic diarrhea 1,200 mg of boswellia — the tree resin frankincense is made from — or a placebo each day. After six weeks, more participants in the boswellia group had cured their diarrhea compared to those given the placebo (12Trusted Source).

What’s more, 900–1,050 mg of frankincense daily for six weeks proved as effective as a pharmaceutical in treating chronic ulcerative colitis — and with very few side effects (13Trusted Source14Trusted Source).

However, most studies were small or poorly designed. Therefore, more research is needed before strong conclusions can be made.

SUMMARYFrankincense may help reduce symptoms of Crohn’s and ulcerative colitis by reducing inflammation in your gut. However, more research is needed.

Traditional medicine has used frankincense to treat bronchitis and asthma for centuries.

Research suggests that its compounds may prevent the production of leukotrienes, which cause your bronchial muscles to constrict in asthma (5Trusted Source).

In one small study in people with asthma, 70% of participants reported improvements in symptoms, such as shortness of breath and wheezing, after receiving 300 mg of frankincense three times daily for six weeks (15Trusted Source).

Similarly, a daily frankincense dose of 1.4 mg per pound of body weight (3 mg per kg) improved lung capacity and helped reduce asthma attacks in people with chronic asthma (16).

Lastly, when researchers gave people 200 mg of a supplement made from frankincense and the South Asian fruit bael (Aegle marmelos), they found that the supplement was more effective than a placebo at reducing asthma symptoms (17Trusted Source).

SUMMARYFrankincense may help reduce the likelihood of asthma attacks in susceptible people. It may also relieve asthma symptoms, such as shortness of breath and wheezing.

READER SURVEY
Please take a quick 1-minute survey

Your answers will help us improve our experience. You’re the best!

4. Maintains Oral Health

Frankincense may help prevent bad breath, toothaches, cavities and mouth sores.

The boswellic acids it provides appear to have strong antibacterial properties, which may help prevent and treat oral infections (18Trusted Source).

In one test-tube study, frankincense extract was effective against Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, a bacteria which causes aggressive gum disease (19Trusted Source).

In another study, high school students with gingivitis chewed a gum containing either 100 mg of frankincense extract or 200 mg of frankincense powder for two weeks. Both gums were more effective than a placebo at reducing gingivitis (20Trusted Source).

However, more human studies are needed to confirm these results.

SUMMARYFrankincense extract or powder may help fight gum disease and maintain oral health. However, more studies are needed.

5. May Fight Certain Cancers

Frankincense may also help fight certain cancers.

The boswellic acids it contains might prevent cancer cells from spreading (2122Trusted Source).

A review of test-tube studies notes that boswellic acids may also prevent the formation of DNA in cancerous cells, which could help limit cancer growth (1Trusted Source).

Moreover, some test-tube research shows that frankincense oil may be able to distinguish cancer cells from normal ones, killing only the cancerous ones (23Trusted Source).

So far, test-tube studies suggest that frankincense may fight breast, prostate, pancreatic, skin and colon cancer cells (22Trusted Source24Trusted Source25Trusted Source26Trusted Source27Trusted Source).

One small study indicates that it may also help reduce side effects of cancer.

When people getting treated for brain tumors took 4.2 grams of frankincense or a placebo each day, 60% of the frankincense group experienced reduced brain edema — an accumulation of fluid in the brain — compared to 26% of those given the placebo (28Trusted Source).

However, more research in humans is needed.

SUMMARYCompounds in frankincense may help kill cancer cells and prevent tumors from spreading. However, more human research is needed.

Although frankincense is praised for multiple health benefits, not all of them are backed by science.

The 7 following claims have very little evidence behind them:

  1. Helps prevent diabetes: Some small studies report that frankincense may help lower blood sugar levels in people with diabetes. However, recent high-quality studies found no effect (29Trusted Source30Trusted Source).
  2. Reduces stress, anxiety and depression: Frankincense may reduce depressive behavior in mice, but no studies in humans have been done. Studies on stress or anxiety are also lacking (31Trusted Source).
  3. Prevents heart disease: Frankincense has anti-inflammatory effects which may help reduce the type of inflammation common in heart disease. However, no direct studies in humans exist (32Trusted Source).
  4. Promotes smooth skin: Frankincense oil is touted as an effective natural anti-acne and anti-wrinkle remedy. However, no studies exist to support these claims.
  5. Improves memory: Studies show that large doses of frankincense may help boost memory in rats. However, no studies have been done in humans (33Trusted Source34Trusted Source35Trusted Source).
  6. Balances hormones and reduces symptoms of PMS: Frankincense is said to delay menopause and reduce menstrual cramping, nausea, headaches and mood swings. No research confirms this.
  7. Enhances fertility: Frankincense supplements increased fertility in rats, but no human research is available (32Trusted Source).

While very little research exists to support these claims, very little exists to deny them, either.

However, until more studies are done, these claims can be considered myths.

SUMMARYFrankincense is used as an alternative remedy for a wide array of conditions. However, many of its uses are not supported by research.

Effective Dosage

As frankincense can be consumed in a variety of ways, its optimal dosage is not understood. The current dosage recommendations are based on doses used in scientific studies.

Most studies use frankincense supplements in tablet form. The following dosages were reported as most effective (5Trusted Source):

  • Asthma: 300–400 mg, three times per day
  • Crohn’s disease: 1,200 mg, three times per day
  • Osteoarthritis: 200 mg, three times per day
  • Rheumatoid arthritis: 200–400 mg, three times per day
  • Ulcerative colitis: 350–400 mg, three times per day
  • Gingivitis: 100–200 mg, three times per day

Aside from tablets, studies have also used frankincense in gum — for gingivitis — and creams — for arthritis. That said, no dosage information for creams is available (20Trusted Source36Trusted Source).

If you’re considering supplementing with frankincense, talk to your doctor about a recommended dosage.

SUMMARYFrankincense dosage depends on the condition you’re trying to treat. The most effective dosages range from 300–400 mg taken three times per day.

Possible Side Effects

Frankincense is considered safe for most people.

It has been used as a remedy for thousands of years without any severe side effects, and the resin has a low toxicity (32Trusted Source).

Doses above 900 mg per pound of body weight (2 grams per kg) were found to be toxic in rats and mice. However, toxic doses haven’t been studied in humans (37).

The most common side effects reported in scientific studies were nausea and acid reflux (5Trusted Source).

Some research reports that frankincense may increase the risk of miscarriage in pregnancy, so pregnant women may want to avoid it (5Trusted Source).

Frankincense may also interact with some medications, particularly anti-inflammatory drugs, blood thinners and cholesterol-lowering pills (5Trusted Source).

If you’re taking any of these medicines, make sure to discuss frankincense with your healthcare provider before using it.

SUMMARYFrankincense is considered safe for most people. However, pregnant women and those taking certain types of medication may want to avoid it.

The Bottom Line

Frankincense is used in traditional medicine to treat a wide variety of medical conditions.

This resin may benefit asthma and arthritis, as well as gut and oral health. It may even have cancer-fighting properties.

While it has few side effects, pregnant women and people taking prescription medications may want to talk to their doctor before taking frankincense.

If you’re curious about this aromatic product, you’ll find that it’s widely available and easy to try.

disadur :https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/frankincense#TOC_TITLE_HDR_10


Product Type: