Minyak Mimba / Neem Oil

100% PURE & NATURAL

 


Mengenal Neem Oil dengan 7 Manfaatnya untuk Perawatan Kecantikan

7 Maret 2019, 14:25:32 WIB

JawaPos.com – Minyak yang berasal dari tumbuhan dan bunga kini sering digunakan dalam dunia kecantikan. Seperti neemba oil atau minyak neem. Nama neem oil memang masih jarang terdengar. Tapi neem oil memiliki ragam manfaat untuk perawatan kecantikan kulit dan rambut.

Neem atau mimba berasal dari biji pohon Mimba. Di masa lalu, neem oil juga digunakan untuk mencegah cacar dan penyakit menular lainnya. Bahkan, untuk mengobati kutu dan gangguan pencernaan. Tidak heran pohon neem telah disebut sebagai ‘tanaman ajaib’.

Lalu apa saja manfaatnya untuk perawatan kecantikan? Dilansir dari Well And Good, Kamis (7/3), ada 7 manfaat yang bisa didapatkan dari neem oil.

tips kecantikan, neem oil, manfaat neem oil, cara hilangkan ketombe,
Neem oil berperan sebagai anti jamur alami sehingga bisa memberantas ketombe. (Today Show)

1. Menghilangkan Ketombe

Ketombe umumnya disebabkan oleh jamur ragi malassezia. Neem oil bisa berperan sebagai anti jamur alami sehingga dapat memberantas ketombe.

Cara menggunakannya Anda dapat menambahkan beberapa tetes minyak mimba ke dalam shampo. Lalu shampooan seperti biasa.

2. Mendorong Kesehatan dan Pertumbuhan Rambut

Neem oil dapat membantu menjaga agar helai rambut tetap kuat dan panjang. Tidak hanya mengurangi kekeringan dan gatal, tetapi juga untuk memberikan kelembapan sehingga rambut Anda terlihat sangat sehat.

Cara menggunakannya buatlah masker rambut di rumah. Buat pasta dengan mencampurkan 10 sdt air dengan 1 sdt minyak mimba, bubuk triphala, bubuk cendana, dan bubuk licorice. Oleskan ke kulit kepala Anda dan biarkan selama 30 menit. Bilas dengan air lemon hangat.

3. Mengobati Kulit Kering

Minyak Mimba mengandung bahan-bahan yang bermanfaat bagi kulit seperti vitamin E dan asam lemak esensial, yang bagus untuk melawan kekeringan. Penelitian sebelumnya telah menemukan bahwa minyak ini dapat menembus jauh ke dalam kulit hingga membuat tetap lembap. Cara menggunakannya, Anda bisa menambahkan beberapa tetes ke dalam lotion sebelum menggosokkannya ke kulit.

4. Melawan Munculnya Keriput

Penelitian menunjukkan neem oil dapat membantu merangsang produksi kolagen dan meningkatkan elastisitas. Sehingga membantu kulit Anda tetap awet muda seiring bertambahnya usia. Kandungan vitamin E-nya yang tinggi juga membantu mencegah radikal bebas yang merusak kulit Anda.

Cara menggunakannya, berikan beberapa tetes ke kulit Anda dengan campuran minyak kelapa. Lalu pijat. Pastikan untuk melakukan tes tempel terlebih dahulu untuk memastikan tidak mengiritasi kulit Anda.

5. Mengobati jerawat

Minyak mimba punya sifat antibakteri sehingga bisa digunakan sebagai obat jerawat. Tidak hanya  sebagai obat sementara, tetapi juga terbukti berhasil melawannya dalam jangka panjang.

Cara menggunakannya oleskan minyak Mimba langsung ke jerawat Anda. Biarkan minyak tersebut selama semalaman agar jerawat mengering.

6. Memudarkan Bekas Luka

Vitamin E dalam minyak mimba juga bagus untuk membantu menyembuhkan kulit Anda terutama ketika mengenai bekas luka. Penelitian menunjukkan bahwa minyak mimba membantu mengurangi bekas luka. Cara menggunakannya oleskan minyak mimba tepat ke bekas luka.

7. Melawan Jamur Kaki

Neem oil berperan sebagai anti-inflamasi dan antiseptik alami, yang menjadikannya pilihan sempurna bagi mereka yang rentan terhadap adanya jamur kaki. Biasanya digunakan untuk para atlet yang sering berolahraga dan berkeringat.

Cara menggunakannya adalah menggabungkan neem oil dengan karanja oil, kemudian diusapkan pada kaki. Cara ini juga bisa sekaligus untuk pemijatan serta memberikan efek melembutkan dan menghaluskan kaki.

Editor : Nurul Adriyana Salbiah

Reporter : Inriyani Sembiring

disadur : https://www.jawapos.com/lifestyle/07/03/2019/mengenal-neem-oil-dengan-7-manfaatnya-untuk-perawatan-kecantikan/

Mengenal Manfaat Neem Oil, Minyak yang Ampuh Mengatasi Masalah Kulit dan Rambut

1. Apa itu Neem Oil?

Mengenal Manfaat Neem Oil, Minyak yang Ampuh Mengatasi Masalah Kulit dan Rambut

Minyak mimba yang berasal dari ekstrak tanaman mimba ini banyak tumbuh di daerah India dan Asia Selatan. Seperti yang sudah disebutkan sebelumnya, banyak orang yang menggunakan neem oil sebagai obat tradisional yang ampuh mengatasi penyakit kulit seperti eksim dan beberapa jenis alergi. Kandungan di dalamnya dapat meningkatkan imunitas kulit sehingga tak mudah tertular penyakit kulit lainnya. Sebut saja kandungan vitamin E dan C, antioksidan, asam linoleat yang terkenal sebagai bahan anti inflamasi dan terkenal juga sebagai antiseptik alami yang kuat.

2. Manfaat bagi kulit

Mengenal Manfaat Neem Oil, Minyak yang Ampuh Mengatasi Masalah Kulit dan Rambut

Melembapkan kulit

Kandungan vitamin E dipercaya bisa digunakan untuk melawan kekeringan pada kulit. Belum lagi asam lemak esensial yang terkandung dalam minyak nimba tentu sangat bermanfaat membuat kulit tetap lembap sepanjang hari. Kedua kandungan ini pun dipercaya dapat menembus jauh ke dalam lapisan kulit sehingga Anda tak perlu khawatir kulit terasa kering.

Mencegah timbulnya jerawat

Sifat anti-inflamasi dan anti-bakteri di dalam neem oil dipercaya dapat membantu menghilangkan bakteri penyebab jerawat. Sifat keduanya juga diketahui mampu menenangkan kemerahan pada kulit sekaligus mengurangi bekas jerawat karena terdapat vitamin E di dalamnya.

Meremajakan kulit

Beberapa penelitian menyebutkan bahwa kandungan vitamin E yang tinggi pada neem oil dapat membantu kulit tetap awet muda seiring bertambahnya usia. Hal ini dikarenakan neem oil mampu merangsang produksi kolagen sehingga elastisitas kulit tetap terjaga. Vitamin E juga mampu membantu mencegah radikal bebas yang dapat merusak kulit.

3. Manfaat bagi rambut

Mengenal Manfaat Neem Oil, Minyak yang Ampuh Mengatasi Masalah Kulit dan Rambut

Menghilangkan ketombe

Jamur Malassezia penyebab ketombe dapat diatasi dengan minyak mimba karena prosesnya yang mengobati hingga akar rambut. Sifat anti-jamur di dalam minyak mimba juga mampu membantu menghilangkan ketombe penyebab gatal-gatal di rambut.

Membantu pertumbuhan rambut

Seperti yang sudah disebutkan sebelumnya bahwa minyak mimba bekerja sebagaii anti-inflamasi, maka manfaat yang ditimbulkan dari pemakaian minyak ini secara rutin adalah untuk meningkatkan pertumbuhan rambut yang sehat.

Membuat rambut halus

Minyak nimba juga mampu membuat kulit menjadi lembut dan berkilau. Nutrisi dalam kandungannya dapat melumasi rambut sehingga tetap halus sepanjang hari. Anda dapat mencampurkan beberapa tetes minyak neem pada sampo sebelum keramas.

Disadur: https://journal.sociolla.com/beauty/mengenal-manfaat-neem-oil


Answers for all your medical questions

 

By definition, “medical” pertains to pursuits related to either physicians, or the practice of medicine in a professional sense.

 

The medical field is quite broad, and covers a wide range of disciplines and specializations. Some of the more prominent categories within the medical field are:

 

  • Cardiology
  • Dentistry
  • Dermatology
  • Emergency care
  • Gynecology
  • Internal medicine
  • Neurology
  • Oncology
  • Ophthalmology
  • Pathology
  • Pediatric/Geriatric
  • Psychiatry
  • Surgery
  • Urology

Regardless of the specific type of medical issue, there’s just no substitute for a doctor’s advice. Unfortunately, travelling can be very difficult if you’re not feeling well. This difficulty doubles if you’re having trouble moving things around in your schedule.

 

The Medical Experts on JustAnswer are available whenever you need them, and their advice is accessible wherever you have internet access. You can even ask follow-up questions, and approve payment only when you’re completely satisfied.

What are the benefits of neem oil for the skin?

We include products we think are useful for our readers. If you buy through links on this page, we may earn a small commission. Here’s our process.

Neem oil is an extract of the neem tree. Some practitioners of traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine use neem oil to treat conditions ranging from ulcers to fungal infections.

This type of oil contains several compounds, including fatty acids and antioxidants, that can benefit the skin.

Below, find out about the uses and potential benefits of neem oil, as well as the risks. We also provide tips for using neem oil on the skin.

What is neem oil?
a woman smelling neem oil that she is going to use for her skin Share on Pinterest
The use of neem oil is common in traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine.

Neem oil derives from the fruits and seeds of the neem tree. These trees grow mainly in the Indian subcontinent.

Neem oil is rich in fatty acids, such as palmitic, linoleic, and oleic acids, which help support healthy skin. The oil is, therefore, a popular ingredient in skin care products.

The leaf of the plant also provides health benefits. The leaves contain plant compounds called flavonoids and polyphenols, which have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.

Also, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) note that neem oil contains azadirachtin, a natural pesticide.

Benefits for the skin

Researchers have only recently begun to examine how plant compounds influence health and disease. As a result, few scientific studies have investigated the use of neem oil in general skincare or as a treatment for skin conditions.

Authors of a 2013 review of the available research into medicinal uses of neem concluded that its extracts can help treat a variety of skin conditions, including:

The following are some benefits of neem oil and the evidence behind these claims.

First, however, it is important to note that most of the studies involved cell lines or animals. Those that did involve humans only included small numbers of participants. This makes it difficult to draw conclusions about the effectiveness of neem in the general population.

Anti-aging effects

2017 study investigated the anti-aging effects of topical neem leaf extract in hairless mice. The researchers first exposed the mice to skin-damaging ultraviolet B radiation. They then applied neem oil to the skin of some of the rodents.

The team concluded that the oil was effective in treating the following symptoms of skin aging:

The researchers also found that the extract boosted levels of a collagen-producing enzyme called procollagen and a protein called elastin.

Collagen gives the skin structure, making it look plump and full, while elastin helps retain the skin’s shape.

Production of these compounds decreases as people age. This eventually leads to dry, deflated-looking, thin skin and the formation of wrinkles.

Promoting wound healing

Research suggests that neem oil may help enhance wound healing.

In one 2010 animal study, researchers discovered that neem oil showed superior wound healing effects, compared with Vaseline. Specifically, the rats that received topical neem oil healed more quickly. They also developed stronger and more resilient tissue at the sites of their wounds.

A similar 2013 study compared the effects of saline and neem oil on wound healing in rats. Those that received neem oil healed faster and did not develop raised scars.

The researchers speculated that compounds in neem oil may promote blood vessel and connective tissue growth, thus enhancing wound healing.

2014 study investigated whether a gel containing neem oil and St. John’s wort could help reduce skin toxicity from radiation therapy. The study involved 28 human participants who were receiving radiation therapy for head and neck cancer.

All participants experienced some reduction in skin toxicity following treatment with the gel. However, it is important to note that this study did not include a placebo control.

Fighting skin infections

2019 study examined the antibacterial properties of cosmetic products containing neem compounds. The authors found that soaps containing extracts of neem leaf or neem bark prevented the growth of several strains of bacteria.

MEDICAL NEWS TODAY RESOURCE
West Nile virus: Exclusive analysis on climate and health

Medical News Today analyzes how changes in temperature and precipitation over time have affected the epidemiology of West Nile virus.

Risks

Most people can use neem oil safely. However, the EPA consider the oil to be a “low toxicity” substance. It can, for example, cause allergic reactions, such as contact dermatitis.

Also, while ingesting trace amounts of neem oil will likely not cause harm, consuming large quantities can cause adverse effects, especially in children. These may include:

Stay in the know. Get our free daily newsletter

Expect in-depth, science-backed toplines of our best stories every day. Tap in and keep your curiosity satisfied.

Enter your email

Your privacy is important to us

How to use it

People should use organic, cold-pressed neem oil. The oil should have a cloudy, yellow-brown color and a strong odor.

Neem oil is generally safe to apply to the skin. However, it is very potent, so it may be a good idea to test it on a small patch of skin before applying it more extensively.

To perform a patch test, mix a couple drops of neem oil with water or liquid soap. Apply the mixture to a small area of skin on the arm or the back of the hand.

If the skin becomes red, inflamed, or itchy, dilute the neem oil further by adding more water or liquid soap. Test this mixture on a different area of skin and watch for any signs of irritation.

People who are allergic to neem oil may develop hives or a rash after a patch test. If this happens, stop using the oil — and any products that contain it — immediately.

Treating skin conditions

Some people use neem oil to treat various skin conditions, including infections and acne.

To use it as a spot treatment, apply a small amount of diluted oil to the affected skin. Let the mixture soak into the skin, then rinse it off with warm water.

Neem oil has a particularly strong odor. To disguise it, try mixing neem oil with a carrier oil, such as jojoba, coconut, or almond oil. Carrier oils also help the skin absorb neem oil.

Summary

Neem oil has a long history of use in traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. Despite this, researchers have only recently begun exploring the potential applications of neem oil in Western medicine.

Neem oil contains fatty acids, antioxidants, and antimicrobial compounds, and these can benefit the skin in a range of ways. Research shows that these compounds may help fight skin infections, promote wound healing, and combat signs of skin aging.

To use neem oil as part of a skincare routine, mix it with water or a carrier oil. It is important to do a patch test when trying neem oil for the first time.

Neem oil is available for purchase online.

Some people experience a reaction to neem oil, such as contact dermatitis. If this occurs, stop using the oil.


Note : Selalu Ready Stock

Order grosir/eceran  :

  Tlp : +62361 8944047


Product Type: